Accident Summary Nr: 97202.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246606.015 | 07/13/2017 | 1521 | 236118 | 317717575 - The Task Man Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction general contractor, were engaged in carpentry work on the rear of a residence. Employee #1 was working from a single stage Bakers Scaffold and placing trim/casing on a window when he fell and landed face-first on a pile of plywood, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his jaw, cheek bone, and multiple ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246606.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |