Accident Summary Nr: 972018 - Employees injured when derrick falls over

Accident Summary Nr: 972018 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563844904/15/199113890Cannon Well Service Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were sending tubing back down a well. One employee was on the tubing board in the derrick and the other was on the slip floor when the derrick fell over. Both employees sustained fractures and Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: DERRICK, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105638449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well
2 105638449 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well