Accident Summary Nr: 972000 - Employee injured by overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 972000 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563841503/29/199120240Smiths Food & Drug Centers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was exposed to carbon monoxide due to a malfunctioning propane regulator on a floor scrubber used in a large freezer building. He required hospitalization. As a precaution, 14 other employees were checked at the hospital and then released.

Keywords: REGULATOR VALVE, VENTILATION, INHALATION, PROPANE, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105638415 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners