Accident Summary Nr: 971994 - Carpenter killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105639744 | 01/10/1991 | 1542 | 0 | O.C. Sahara |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, was working with a rough terrain forklift operator to move construction materials. He stopped on the same roadway that was being used by the forklift to talk to a coworker. The operator of the forklift did not see Employee #1 and began to back up, activating the back-up alarm. Employee #1 had his back to the forklift and did not notice it or hear the alarm. The forklift struck Employee #1 with its right rear wheel, knocked him to the ground, and continued backward, running over him. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105639744 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |