Accident Summary Nr: 971986 - Employee injured by ammonia burn to the face and eye

Accident Summary Nr: 971986 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563803511/07/199020260Western Dairyman Cooperative Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was cleaning dirt out from behind a chiller unit. He accidentally bumped a valve with the shovel handle, causing it to open and release anhydrous ammonia. Employee #1 was sprayed on the left side of his face and in his left eye. He was hospitalized for chemical burns.

Keywords: EYE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105638035 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Janitors and cleaners