Accident Summary Nr: 971952 - Employees hospitalized after truss collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105636443 | 10/09/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Brubaker Const |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the trusses spreading out sheathing. The trusses broke, and the employees and the stacked unit of sheathing fell to the floor. The sheathing landed on them, causing a severe head injury to Employee #1 and fracturing Employee #2's pelvis. The trusses carrying the construction load had insufficient bracing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105636443 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105636443 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |