Accident Summary Nr: 97184.015 - Employee pinches finger on a thorn, later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 97184.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236200.01505/30/2017115115C & A Farm Labor Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was harvesting oranges. The employee was pinched by a thorn on one of his fingers and his finger later became infected. The employee was hospitalized and treated for infection

Keywords: Agriculture, Finger, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236200.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction