Accident Summary Nr: 971838 - Employee's hand amputated by cable on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105600803 | 01/12/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Swabco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing an oil well on a swabbing rig. He was reaching out over the sand drum to mark the cable for depth reference while the drum was still engaged and rotating. He got his hand caught between the incoming cable and drum. His right hand was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105600803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |