Accident Summary Nr: 971820 - Employee burned while transferring titanium powder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105600753 | 12/27/1989 | 3399 | 0 | Micron Metals Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring titanium powder from a 20 gallon drum through a stainless steel screen into a 55 gallon drum. Employee #1 stated that a fire ball came out of the 55 gallon drum at him, burning his face, left wrist, and a couple of spots on his back. Sparks also flew out of the drum, igniting several other drums of powder next to him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105600753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |