Accident Summary Nr: 971812 - Employee's hand severely injured by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105600647 | 12/05/1989 | 2434 | 0 | Gardner & Son Cabinet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting out a vent for a microwave oven cabinet on a table saw. As he was lowering the wood onto the blade, the blade grabbed the wood, kicking it back. His left hand came into contact with the blade, amputating the ring and little fingers and causing severe lacerations to the index finger and thumb. Employee #1 reported that he had several more trips to surgery to undergo before returning to work. He had been employed at this establishment for 5 years. He had also performed this operation several times.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105600647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |