Accident Summary Nr: 97180.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247243.015 | 07/12/2017 | 236115 | Brett Lewis Ussery |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 12, 2017, an employee was either standing on a plank on top of the rolling scaffold or going up/down the side rails of the scaffold. He was nailing in a door jamb using a nail gun along with one other person. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and struck the top of his head on the ground below suffering blunt force trauma to head resulting in a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247243.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |