Accident Summary Nr: 97179.015 - Machine repair worker sustains finger amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247092.015 | 07/17/2017 | 238210 | Cj'S Sales And Service Of Ocala, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a computer-related sales and service company, was troubleshooting an inoperative electrical generator at a retail store. The power switch was in the auto position, and the battery providing start-up power was connected. The motor started unexpectedly, and Employee #1's right hand was severely cut. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the full amputation of his right hand's index finger, middle finger's tip, and laceration of the ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247092.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |