Accident Summary Nr: 97177.015 - Employee Is Planting Trees, Faints, And Suffers Heat Exhaust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247187.015 | 07/15/2017 | 115115 | Rivera Farm Labor Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was working outdoors and planting pistachio trees. He was digging planting holes for the trees with a post hole digger. The holes were approximately 8 in. deep. After taking a break for lunch, Employee #1 started to feel ill due to possible heat exhaustion. He was stumbling around and fainted. Employee #1 fell into one of the holes. A coworker found him and drove him to a firehouse one mile away. They provided him with medical care and then Employee #1 was airlifted to a regional medical center, where he was hospitalized for heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247187.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |