Accident Summary Nr: 971754 - Employee killed by falling pole during loading operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105633895 | 02/04/1992 | 9111 | 0 | Levan Town |
Abstract: Employee #1 was believed to be loading power poles onto a truck that was not designed to carry them. He was last seen alive at the city park at approximately 10:00 a.m. on the day of the accident. He did not come home for lunch that day, which was unusual, but not unprecedented. Two people observed the utility truck in the town yard at about 1:00 p.m., but they thought it was not operating, and did not see anyone near the truck or in the yard. About 5:10 p.m., a woman entered the yard to ask Employee #1 a question about a television cable hookup. She noticed the truck was running but she could not see Employee #1. When she rounded the north end of the truck to the east side, she noticed Employee #1 lying on his back partially under the truck and surrounded by large amounts of blood. It is believed that while loading, one of the poles fell, striking and killing Employee #1. The other pole was still resting in a precarious position on the bed of the truck. It was removed to protect the EMTs that attended to Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105633895 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |