Accident Summary Nr: 971739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENEGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105602510 | 09/19/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Temos Electric Co. |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT IN VIOLATION OF HIS EMPLOYER'S POLICY TO TEST OR DEENERGIZE CIRCUITS. HE CUT INTO AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WITH UNINSULATED WIRE CUTTERS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL. HE CUT HIS HAND AS A RESULT OF THE FALL AND RECEIVED A SMALL BURN AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105602510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |