Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 971721 - Employee Injured In Fall From Excavator Shovel

Accident: 971721 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/06/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10560248609/09/19911791Grant Mackay Co

A crew had demolished a building and was removing scrap from the basement, after which the cavity would be filled and paved over. A difficulty arose in removing scrap metal from the old basement because it would not stay in the excavator shovel. Employee #1 and a coworker entered the excavator shovel and were lowered into the 12 ft deep hole. They then proceeded to load the shovel by hand. After all of the metal scrap had been removed, they reentered the shovel and were being removed from the basement when the shovel lurched. Employee #1 fell 12 to 14 ft. and sustained bruises, cuts, and fractures to her face, legs, and arms. The excavator was known to have a spot in its rotational pattern when it would lurch sideways, but all persons involved had forgotten about this quirk.

Keywords: excavation, fracture, demolition, work rules, construction, riding on equipment, excavator, fall, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105602486 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.