Accident Summary Nr: 97172.015 - Employee falls backward behind counter and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 97172.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247217.01507/17/2017712110Festival Of Arts Of Laguna Beach

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was working at the sales desk of the gift shop as a clerk and had tried to open the drawer at the far end of the counter. The employee backed down one stair and fell backwards, fracturing her skull when the employee hit the concrete floor. The employee also experienced some bleeding on her brain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fracture, Skull, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247217.015 82 F Hospitalized injury General office clerks