Accident Summary Nr: 97172.015 - Employee falls backward behind counter and fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247217.015 | 07/17/2017 | 712110 | Festival Of Arts Of Laguna Beach |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was working at the sales desk of the gift shop as a clerk and had tried to open the drawer at the far end of the counter. The employee backed down one stair and fell backwards, fracturing her skull when the employee hit the concrete floor. The employee also experienced some bleeding on her brain. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247217.015 | 82 | F | Hospitalized injury | General office clerks |