Accident Summary Nr: 97171.015 - Employee amputates a portion of his finger in belt drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247202.015 | 07/07/2017 | 622110 | Memorial Herman Medical Center |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was replacing a belt drive for a ventilation motor when a portion of the employee's ring finger was caught between the belt and pulley. The employee amputated that portion of his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247202.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |