Accident Summary Nr: 971705 - Employee's leg fractured by falling metal roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105602452 | 09/04/1991 | 2591 | 0 | Levolor Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a roll of metal blind material when the roll came off the crane and fell on his left leg, fracturing it. The material was not properly secured and Employee #1 was not in the correct position for the job being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105602452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |