Accident Summary Nr: 97170.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock And Burns From Contacting P

Accident Summary Nr: 97170.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247204.01507/17/2017333519Whemco-Steel Castings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an electrical device, when he contacted an electric power source. The power source caused him to receive an electric shock and burns. The power source was 250 volts DC. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247204.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator