Accident Summary Nr: 97164.015 - Employee caught in trench collapse incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242858.015 | 06/22/2017 | 237310 | Joseph B. Fay Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at an excavation site. He was in the trench when a section of the trench sidewall collapsed. The falling soil struck Employee #1 from behind and pinned his legs and lower back against a manhole. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his right foot, left elbow, and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1242858.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |