Accident Summary Nr: 97161.015 - Employee is bitten by venomous snake and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247153.015 | 07/13/2017 | 111421 | Three Generations Harvesting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was helping to harvest harvesting eggplant. During picking, the employee reached to retrieve one of the eggplants and was bitten by a rattlesnake on her left hand. Others in the picking crew came to the employee's aid, killing the snake and contacting emergency services. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where she was treated for her injury. She was released three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247153.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |