Accident Summary Nr: 97160.015 - Employee catches finger in timing belt and fractures it

Accident Summary Nr: 97160.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229651.01505/02/2017811111Best Auto Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was repairing a timing belt. While completing the repair, the employee discovered an oil leak and was investigating it's cause. The employee opened the panel behind the driver-side front wheel and reached in behind the panel. The employee had his right middle finger caught by the timing belt and amputated it from the hand. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Belt, Caught By, Finger, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229651.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics