Accident Summary Nr: 971598 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 971598 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560233807/10/199117310Allstate Electric

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING AT A RESTAURANT. THE JOB CALLED FOR INCREASED LIGHTING FOR SOME SOFFITS. THE ELECTRICIAN TURNED ON THE EXISTING LIGHTS AND THEN OPENED A CIRCUIT BREAKER TO DEENERGIZE THE LIGHTS. WHEN HE SAW THE LIGHTS GO OUT, HE THOUGHT THAT THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYEE, THE CONDUIT CONTAINING THE WIRING FOR THE LIGHTS ALSO CARRIED A 240-VOLT CIRCUIT POWERING A HEATER. THE ELECTRICIAN PLACED A FIBERGLASS LADDER NEXT TO THE CONDUIT SO THAT HE COULD GET TO A JOINT IN THE CONDUIT LOCATED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE DISCONNECTED THE TWO PIECES OF CONDUIT AND, WHILE HE HELD THE CONDUIT WITH ONE HAND, CUT INTO THE ENCLOSED CONDUCTORS WITH A PAIR OF DIAGONAL WIRE CUTTERS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS UNABLE TO LET GO OF EITHER THE WIRE CUTTERS OR THE CONDUIT. AS THE WIRE CUTTERS GOT TOO HOT TO HOLD, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED OFF THE LADDER TO BREAK HIS HOLD ON THE CIRCUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105602338 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians