Accident Summary Nr: 97159.015 - Employee's gloved hand is caught by belt conveyor and crushe

Accident Summary Nr: 97159.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247128.01507/14/2017493110Core-Mark International, Inc.

Abstract: A 1:00 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was trying to clear the jammed boxes on a belt conveyor using a step ladder. The employee's glove was caught between the belt and the rollers, crushing his left hand at the nip point. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Crushing, Lockout/Tagout, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247128.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified