Accident Summary Nr: 97159.015 - Employee's gloved hand is caught by belt conveyor and crushe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247128.015 | 07/14/2017 | 493110 | Core-Mark International, Inc. |
Abstract: A 1:00 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was trying to clear the jammed boxes on a belt conveyor using a step ladder. The employee's glove was caught between the belt and the rollers, crushing his left hand at the nip point. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247128.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |