Accident Summary Nr: 971580 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105602247 | 06/13/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Hires Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing to a roof on a 40 ft ladder, carrying his tools in one hand and a slice of pizza in the other. Because his hands were full, he was not holding onto the rails of the ladder as he ascended. When he reached the roof eave, he tried to gain access to the roof without the use of his hands, but failed. The tools and the pizza remained on the parapet, but Employee #1 fell, fracturing his elbows, face, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105602247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |