Accident Summary Nr: 971572 - Truck driver killed when truck struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105602221 | 06/14/1991 | 4214 | 0 | Nelson Intermountain Crane Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, drove his truck on the tracks as a train approached. The train struck the truck at about 60 mph, killing Employee #1. He apparently did not hear the train or its warning horn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105602221 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |