Accident Summary Nr: 97156.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between Shifted Rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247107.015 | 07/14/2017 | 326199 | Reline America |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was loosening bolts that held a roller conveyor in place on the large winder. After the last bolt was removed, the roller conveyor and the attached Teflon guide boards shifted. Employee #1's left small finger was caught between the roller and guide when the shift occurred, amputating the tip of the left small finger. Employee #1 received first aid treatment on the fingertip amputation and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247107.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |