Accident Summary Nr: 971549 - Employee's fingertip sheared by rotating scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 971549 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563124605/27/199220210M.V.M. Wellsville

Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring the operation of a cyclone separator. He opened an observation port to verify that the material was moving. The opening appeared plugged so he stuck his finger into it to clear the plug. A rotating scraper caught the end of the finger and sheared it off.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SCRAPER, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CLOGGED, SHEARED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105631246 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified