Accident Summary Nr: 97154.015 - Employee catches hand on conveyor and suffers lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247076.015 | 07/14/2017 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning green beans from a Filler Machine Number 13 with Motor Serial Number W1308051648 canning machinery during the sanitation shift. The employee was at the end of the conveyor spraying down the equipment with a water hose and reached over to pull slack on the hose when she felt her hand being pulled into the conveyor. Her hand was caught between a metal plate that was angled to deflect green beans as they dropped from one conveyor to another. The employee was hospitalized and treated for left hand and lower forearm laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247076.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |