Accident Summary Nr: 97153.015 - Employee falls in scaffold collapse and incurs head lacerati

Accident Summary Nr: 97153.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247040.01507/14/2017238140Jose Alberto Martinez

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and applying stucco to the building's exterior. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete/asphalt surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for deep lacerations to his head that required 12 stitches.

Keywords: Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Laceration, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1247040.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: