Accident Summary Nr: 97151.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247020.015 | 07/14/2017 | 237110 | K.M.Davis Contracting Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 13, 2017, an employee was using a sign to control traffic, as one of the lanes was closed, with his back to the equipment. The backhoe was knocked into gear and the operator was unable to reach the brakes. The front bucket hit the employee. He was spun around and then run over by the right front wheel of the backhoe. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247020.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |