Accident Summary Nr: 97150.015 - Employee contacts power lines and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246656.015 | 07/14/2017 | 238160 | Jerome B Dean |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 13, 2017, two workers were trying to erect an aluminum shingle lift between the edge of the roof and power lines. The lift contacted the power lines and one of the workers was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246656.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1246656.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |