Accident Summary Nr: 971499 - Employee's leg broken by runaway paper roll

Accident Summary Nr: 971499 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560998611/06/198927110Newspaper Agency Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 1989, Employee #1 was helping a coworker roll a paper roll weighing 1,800 lb onto a trolley cart from a platform. The paper roll was flattened on the bottom. When it was rolled over onto the cart, the momentum was too much for Employee #1 to hold and he was pinned between the roll of paper and a stairway support brace. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PAPER ROLL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, BRACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105609986 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.