Accident Summary Nr: 971481 - Employee's finger severed while repairing vacuum pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105608988 | 10/19/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Chris & Dick'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an oil recirculating vacuum pump hose in a pipe threading machine when he accidentally stuck his hand into the drive gears, severing his right ring finger. Repair work required that the machine housing be removed and that the machine be running in order to prime the vacuum pump.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105608988 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |