Accident Summary Nr: 97147.015 - Employee falls and sustains multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246931.015 | 07/14/2017 | 237990 | Burkhalter Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer residential construction project. He was on the building's third floor and engaged in offloading red iron railings from the forks of a CAT rough terrain truck. The railings slid off the forks and jerked Employee #1, who fell to the ground, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both hands and his left knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1246931.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |