Accident Summary Nr: 97145.015 - Employee's arm is cut with box cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208228.015 | 02/06/2017 | 336413 | Mulgrew Aircraft Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee received a box from shipping. While cutting the box open with a box cutter, the box shifted and the employee's arm was contacted by the cutter's blade. He sustained a laceration on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208228.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |