Accident Summary Nr: 97143.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in hinge of door

Accident Summary Nr: 97143.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241130.01506/21/2017611310Virginia Commonwealth University

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was assisting a colleague with setting up a 3D printer in a lab. During setup, another colleague requested assistance with opening the lab door, as their hands were full. The employee held the door open until the employee could hold it herself with her body weight. After returning to assist with the 3D printer setup, the employee rested one of her hands near the door while leaning towards printer. For an unknown reason, the door closed and caught one of the employee's finger in its hinge. The finger was amputated, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Door, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241130.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Chemical engineers