Accident Summary Nr: 971416 - Employee's fingers smashed when power press activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105609168 | 11/27/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Titan Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding pieces of 20 ft long angle iron into a mechanical power press to be sheared into 48 inch lengths. The stock piece hung up on the feed rollers. When the employee pulled on the angle, it released, causing the employee to lose his balance. His hand went into the punch press, landing under the die stripper at the same time that the employee stepped on the actuation pedal, actuating the machine. The die stripper came down on the employee's right thumb and index finger. The index finger was smashed and broken. The end of the thumb was amputated at the base of the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105609168 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |