Accident Summary Nr: 97141.015 - Worker falls from collapsing scaffold, incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207012.015 | 02/01/2017 | 238140 | New Base Plastering, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastering company, was working at the construction site for a multifamily building. He was walking on a scaffold platform and setting up his work materials in preparation for applying plaster around a window frame. The scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 7 feet, and struck a rock on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a scalp laceration, a spinal fracture, and blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207012.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |