Accident Summary Nr: 97141.015 - Worker falls from collapsing scaffold, incurs multiple injur

Accident Summary Nr: 97141.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207012.01502/01/2017238140New Base Plastering, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastering company, was working at the construction site for a multifamily building. He was walking on a scaffold platform and setting up his work materials in preparation for applying plaster around a window frame. The scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 7 feet, and struck a rock on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a scalp laceration, a spinal fracture, and blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Scalp, Spine, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207012.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: