Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 971408 - Employee Hospitalized When Struck By Falling Trench Shield

Accident Summary Nr: 971408 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561277401/18/199016230R W Davis Const

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on the ground next to an excavator talking to its operator. The truck driver had her back to a worker for another company who was dismantling a 16 ft by 6 ft trenching shield. The worker, who was cutting the bracing free with a cutting torch, did not know that Employee #1 was standing next to the trench shield. When the side of the trench shield came apart, it fell over and struck Employee #1, trapping her underneath. She was hospitalized. Employee #1 should not have been standing where she was, and the worker who was dismantling the trench shield should have checked to make sure no one was in the vicinity.

Keywords: trench box, dismantling, pinned, work rules, construction, struck by, falling object, inattention, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612774 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy