Accident Summary Nr: 971408 - Employee Hospitalized When Struck By Falling Trench Shield
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105612774 | 01/18/1990 | 1623 | 0 | R W Davis Const |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on the ground next to an excavator talking to its operator. The truck driver had her back to a worker for another company who was dismantling a 16 ft by 6 ft trenching shield. The worker, who was cutting the bracing free with a cutting torch, did not know that Employee #1 was standing next to the trench shield. When the side of the trench shield came apart, it fell over and struck Employee #1, trapping her underneath. She was hospitalized. Employee #1 should not have been standing where she was, and the worker who was dismantling the trench shield should have checked to make sure no one was in the vicinity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105612774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |