Accident Summary Nr: 97140.015 - Employee chases suspect over fence and suffers a fractured a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245668.015 | 07/10/2017 | 611310 | Virginia Commonwealth University |
Abstract: At 5:37 p.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was assisting with a pursuit on foot of a suspect believed to have broken into cars. The employee attempted to jump a fence and caught his foot in it. As a result, the employee suffered a tibial plateau fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245668.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |