Accident Summary Nr: 971390 - Employee's fingers amputated by molding machine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105599500 | 10/19/1989 | 2515 | 0 | Deseret Industries Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on September 19, 1989, Employee #1 turned off a molding machine and raised the guard to vacuum excess sawdust off the working table. A wooden guard covering 2/3 of the cutter was still in place, but left approximately 2 inches of material width uncovered. The employee thought the machine had stopped and swept his hand across the table to sweep sawdust into the vacuum nozzle. The cutter blades were turning slowly (almost to a stop) and caught his fingers, pulling them into the machine. The first three fingers of the employee's right hand were cut off at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105599500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |