Accident Summary Nr: 971382 - Eleven employees exposed to chemical fog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105599518 | 10/19/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Marie Callendar |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 17, 1989, Employee #7 was attempting to clean a kitchen floor with ammonia. The chemical didn't appear to be working so the employee poured Clorox bleach onto the floor. The chemical mixture started to form a cloud so the employee turned on the water hose to wash it down the drain. Instead the chemical spread and created more fog, filling the kitchen area and traveling throughout the rest of the establishment. Employees #1 through #11 and patrons vacated the premises. Employee #7 stayed to clean up the spill and Employee #11 told him to get out. He called Poison Control and then the fire department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 2 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 3 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 4 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 5 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 6 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 7 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 8 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 9 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 10 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 11 | 105599518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |