Accident Summary Nr: 97137.015 - Two workers are shocked by electric arc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246878.015 | 07/14/2017 | 237310 | Zep Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in rigging work at a construction site. They were working from a crane. A metal rigging cable came too close to a power line, and an electric arc occurred. The two employees sustained electrical shocks. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246878.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |