Accident Summary Nr: 971366 - Employee injured in fall as man basket slides off forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105598254 | 07/25/1989 | 5141 | 0 | Associated Food Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 29, Employee #1 was checking inventory. Because merchandise is stacked approximately 20 feet high, forklifts equipped with man baskets are used. Due to the number of employees needed for inventory, additional baskets were required. The two additional baskets were fabricated from wood pallets and consisted of 2 in. by 4 in. wood uprights and 2 in. by 6 in. top rails. The wooden man baskets were not equipped with any devices attaching them to the forks of the forklift. When Employee #1 was raised to do a recount, the wooden basket slid off the forks and the employee fell approximately 10 to 12 ft to a concrete floor. The employee received two fractured left ribs, a fracture to the left scapula, pulmonary contusions with hypoxia, a 4 1/2 cm forehead laceration, and a 2 cm scalp laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105598254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |