Accident Summary Nr: 97135.015 - Employee is replacing trailer axle and fractures skull when

Accident Summary Nr: 97135.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235552.01505/19/2017484220Kelle'S Transport Service Inc

Abstract: On May 19, 2017, an employee was replacing the axles on a trailer. While sliding an axle onto the trailer, the employee caught their head between the trailer and its tires when a pin on the jack released and the trailer collapsed. The employee fractured their skull.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235552.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy