Accident Summary Nr: 97133.015 - Employee injured from a gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239232.015 | 06/16/2017 | 721110 | Smiley Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 P.M. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to replace a broken pipe along the gas line. when a ball valve fell out, the pilot light ignited the propane gas, causing an explosion. Employee #1 received burns to his face and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239232.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |