Accident Summary Nr: 97132.015 - Employee receives electric shock during contact with electri

Accident Summary Nr: 97132.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246865.01507/14/2017517510Armstrong Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, a mobile crew of four was installing a new fiber optic cable on electric utility poles. The crew was working to pull the cable through trees and to the next utility pole. Employee #1 was located in the bucket of a vehicle mounted boom lift, while one coworker operated the vehicle and another was located downstream with a cable spool that he used to feel slack to Employee #1. The foreman, was located on the ground observing the work and monitoring traffic. During work, Employee #1 moved the boom away from the trees, and signaled for his coworker to mobilize the truck. As the truck moved, Employee #1 inadvertently contacted the 7800 volt primary line with his neck and sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for electrical burns.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Burn, Electric Shock, Optical Fiber Cable, Struck Against, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246865.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers