Accident Summary Nr: 97131.015 - Employee struck by forklift resulting in amputation of toe.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246848.015 | 07/14/2017 | 493120 | Sherwood Food Distributors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 9, 2017, an employee was operating a standup forklift traveling with the forks backwards as directed by the employer. The employee was struck by another standup forklift that was traveling with forks forward and up. The employee sustained amputation of the left small toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246848.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |